Privacy policy

Responsible within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Next Generation Foundation
Manuel Vogel
Schochem├╝hlestrasse 4
6340 Baar

E-Mail: mv@nextgenerationfoundation.ch
WebSite: https://nextgenerationfoundation.ch/

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, erasure, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's end device while they are using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server enquiry

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of our obligation to provide a legal notice for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the controller responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Please note that the code "_anonymizeIp();" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a specific person. Insofar as the data collected about you has a personal reference, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google AnalyticsThis stores an opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set for each browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the standardised display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to disclose personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, analyse and permanently store your data on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We endeavour to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, even of a journalistic or editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore accept no liability for this.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or offend common decency.

Amendments

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of this privacy policy directly.

Baar, 27.11.2020
Source: SwissAnwalt

en_GBEN